2004

Ph.D. Degrees Awarded

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Advisor

Thesis Title

 

Beetz

Tobias

Jacobsen

Soft x-ray diffraction imaging with and without lenses and radiation damage studies

 

Clisby

Nathan

McCoy

Negative Viral Coefficients for Hard Spheres

 

Fliller

Raymond

Peggs

The Crystal Collimation System of the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider

 

Gambhir

Alok

McLaughlin

Peptides Corresponding to Basic/Hydrophobic Regions of Proteins Laterally Sequester the Multivalent Acidic Lipid PlP2: A Mechanism for Regulating Information Flow

 

Kucs

Tibor

Sterman

QCD Resummation Techniques

 

Matathias

Eftychios

Hemmick

Identified particle production in p+p and d-Au collisions at RHIC

 

Ostrovsky

Dmitry

Shuryak

Topologically nontrivial events in high-energy collisions

 

Partlow

Matthew

Metcalf

Bichromatic Collimation to Make an Intense Helium Beam

 

Purwar

Anuj

Hemmick

Study of Initial and Final State Effects in Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ion Collisions Using Hadronic Probes

 

Schaefer

Gail

Simon

Dynamical Masses of Pre-Main Sequence Stars

 

Shapiro

David

Kirz/Sayre

Biological Imaging by Soft X-Ray Diffraction Microscopy

 

Song

Woon

Mendez

Shot Noise in negative-differential conductance devices

 

Talbayev

Diyar

Mihaly

On the Far-Infrared Spectroscopic Study of the Electron Spin Resonance in LaMnO3

 

Vaman

Constantin

Sprouse

Gamma Spectroscopy

 

Venturini

Stefano

Solomon

The Molecular Gas Content of Ultraluminous Infrared Galaxies

 

Wang

Zhong Min

Rijssenbeek

Search for chargino and neutralino pair production with the D0 Detector at the Tevatron

 

Zdrazil

Marian

Rijssenbeek

Search for Doubly-Charged Higgs Boson Pair Production in the Decay to mu+mu+mu-mu- in ppbar Collisions at  s = 1.96 TeV

 

Zetocha

Valeriu

Schaefer

Instanton Contributions to Hadronic Processes

 

Zoubos

Konstantinos

Rocek

Holography, Green's Functions and Conformal Invariance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSI Degree Recipients

Abeytunge, Sanjeewa  

Ahn, Tan                                  (advisor – Pietralla/Sprouse)

Azmoun, Babak                        (advisor – Hemmick)               

Metz, Susan                             (advisor - Orozco)

Tsukuda, Masaki                      (advisor- Lanzetta)                  

 


Master's Degree Recipients

 

Baumer, Florian                        (advisor - Orozco)                   

Bochmann, Jorge                      (advisor – Metcalf)

Campbell, Sarah                       (advisor – Hemmick)

Casalderrey, Jorge                    (advisor – Shuryak)     

Chen, Xin                                 (advisor – Deng)

Gauthier, Renaud                      (advisor - Rocek)

Guo, Fen                                  (advisor – Rijssenbeek)           

Guo, Jun                                   (advisor – McCarthy)

Holt, Jeremy                             (advisor – Brown)

Kiermaier, Michael

Kinkhabwala, Amina                                       

Lange, Almar                            (advisor - Orozco)       

Langhojer, Florian                    (advisor - Weinacht)    

Longobardi, Luigi                     (advisor – Lukens)

Miao, Huijie                             (advisor – Jacobsen)    

Nguyen, Matthew                     (advisor – Jacak)

Rameau, Jonathan                     (advisor – Peter Johnson)        

Schmidt, Christian                     (advisor – Allen)

Shean, Claire                            (advisor – Metcalf)

Sickles, Anne Marie                 (advisor – Jacak)

Siu, Lai-Wa                              (advisor – Kuo)

Stroud, Nicholas                      

Trallero Herrera, Carlos            (advisor - Weinacht)

Trancanelli, Diego                     (advisor – Rocek)

Tudorica, Florin                        (advisor – Metcalf)                  

Yu, Jie                                      (advisor - Semenov) 

 

 

Bachelor’s Degree Recipients

 

Anastasiou, Eirini

Aydin, Sevan

Berger, Zoe

Brown, Richard

Cheng, Mark

Fishkin, Stuart

Grandin, Philip

Inoue, Taiga

Kartsonis, Sprio

Moscinski, Adrienne

Nunez, Fermin

Pawlowski, Jason

Roberts, Amy

Schneck, Jude

Scholtz, James

Song, Ki Woo

Trujillo, Sebastian

Woo, Chui

Zolotov, Adi