2005

 

Ph.D. Degrees Awarded

 

Last Name

First Name

Advisor

Thesis Title

Butsyk

Sergey

Hemmick

Open charm measurement at RHIC

Carmell

Matthew

Prakash

The Equation of State of Supernova Matter

Chang

Xiangyun

Ben Zvi

Studies in Laser Photo-cathode RF Guns

Crocker

Evan

Smith, S.

Structural constraints for a light activated G protein-coupled receptor determined by solid-state NMR: channeling light energy into the visual receptor rhodopsin

Egdemir

Jamil

Averbeck

Nuclear Modification of Electrons from Heavy Flavor Decays at RHIC

Field

Bryan

Smith

Higgs Phenomenology in the Standard Model and Beyond

Gomez

Eduardo

Orozco

Francium spectroscopy and a proposed anapole moment measurement

Kinkhabwala

Yusuf

Likharev

Quasi-continuous Charge Transfer via Electron Hopping

Lerotic

Mirna

Jacobsen

Finding patterns in complex specimens by improving the acquisition and analysis of x-ray spectromicroscopy data

Mutaf

Yildirim

Grannis

Measurement of the ratio of inclusive cross sections sigma(ppbar-Z + b-jet) at s=1.96 TeV

Pflyuk

Sergey

Semenov

Development of Next Generation of Superconductor RSFQ Devices

Rabenstein

Kristian

Averin

Decoherence and Measurement of Josephson-Junction Qubits

Ratkovic

Sasa

Prakash

Topics in Neutrino and Gravitational Astrophysics

Requist

Ryan

Abanov

Tunneling errors in quantum computing operations, the quantum electric dipole of triatomic molecules and spin collapse of transition metal impurities

Robles-Llana

Daniel

Rocek

Studies in Non-Anticommutative Gauge Theories, Geometric Dualities and Twistor Strings

Sickles

Anne Marie

Jacak

Azimuthal Correlation and Conditional Yield Measurement …….in Au+Au, d+Au and p+p Collisions at RHIC

Ye

Zuxin

Qiang Li

Magneto-Optical Imaging of Flux Matter in Superconductors

 

 

 

 

 

MSI Degree Recipient   

                            

Flickinger, Daniel          (advisor – Weinacht)               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master’s Degree Recipients

                  

Ahuja, Shivani              (advisor – S. Smith)

Bandres, Miguel

Dai, Peng                     (advisor – Seigel)

Eardley, Matthew         (advisor – Metcalf)

Giombi, Simone            (advisor – Kisker)                               

Haeming, Marc (advisor –Jacobsen)

Herner, Kenneth           (advisor – Hobbs)

Huang, Xiaojing            (advisor – Jacobsen)    

Johannsen, Tim (advisor –Verbaarschot)

Knochel, Alexander      (advisor – Shrock)                   

Krejca, Brian                           

Leckey, Sean               (advisor – Jacak)

Li, Jingbin                     (advisor – Likharev)

Nicholas, Sarah            (advisor – Weinacht)   

Riedmann, Matthias      (advisor – Metcalf)

Silva, Tiago                 

Stanford, Mark (advisor – Shuryak)     

Terri, Ryan                   (advisor – Jung)

 

           

                                   

Bachelor’s Degree Recipients 

                            

Bannister, Basil                        

Filippazzo, Joseph                               

Iqbal, Farhana                         

Jacobson, Andy                                   

Joseph, Christopher                             

Kalra, Rita       

Khan, Mohammed       

Miner, Jesse   

Nyquist, Rustum          

Pontillo, Sal     

Reitz, Aaron    

Rimes,  Brett    

Roberts, Samantha      

Rong, Yihua    

Sacks, Anthony           

Simonian, Nikita          

Wilson, Steven

Yagi, Yousuke