SBU Logo CAS Logo

Dept. Logo

Click here to get the Departmemt's phone listing in a printable format.

Department of Physics and Astronomy, Monday, January 26, 2015 at 08:07:45
The 5 digit numbers are used for internal calls. The full phone number is (631) 63x-xxxx, where xxxxx is the five digit number presented here.
Faculty, Emeriti and Research Faculty
Abanov, Alexandre G.........B-102............28174/22820
Averin, Dmitri V............B-140..................28177
Calder, Alan ...............ESS 438................21176
Dawber, Matthew ............B-105..................24978
Deshpande, Abhay L..........C-101.........28758/344-8783
Dill, Ken A. ...............Laufer Center 117......25401
Du, Xu .....................B-103..................28019
Engelmann, Roderich ........D-106..................28087
Essig, Rouven ..............MT 6-102...............27990
Fernandez-Serra, Maria Victoria
............................B-139..................28244
Fidkowski, Lukasz ..........B-141..................28132
Goldman, Vladimir J.........B-137/S-176.....(29001/28162
Gonzalez-Garcia, Maria Concepcion
............................MT 6-115A..............27971
Graf, Erlend H..............B-101..................28173
Gurvitch, Michael ..........B-147..................27298
Hemmick, Thomas K...........C-107/S-200......28111/28150
Herzog, Christopher ........MT 6116B...............27985
Hobbs, John D...............D-139..................28107
Jacak, Barbara V............C-102..................26041
Jung, Chang Kee.............D-141..................28108
Kahn, Peter B...............A-104..................28164
Kapustin, Anton ............Simons Center 416......22852
Kelly, Angela ..............A-141B/Life Sciences 001....
.............................................28168/27075
Kharzeev, Dmitri ...........C-142A........28118/344-7231
Kiryluk, Joanna ............C-109..................27734
Koch, Peter M...............D-144..................28142
Koda, Jin ..................ESS 455................28063
Kopp, Sacha ................Melville Library E3320 26999
Kumar, Krishna S............C-111..................28119
Kuo, Thomas T.S.............C-137..................28125
Lanzetta, Kenneth M.........ESS 456................28222
Lattimer, James M...........ESS 449................28227
Likharev, Konstantin K......B-135..................28159
Litvinenko, Vladimir N......D-102..................28093
McCoy, Barry ...............D-145..................27984
Meade, Patrick .............MT 6-104...............27969
Mendez, Emilio E............B-142..................28065
Metcalf, Harold J...........S-225/S-145......28185/28184
Mihaly, Laszlo .............B-145/S-259/P-101...........
.......................................28178/28155/28067
Misewich, James ............B-112..................27698
Nekrasov, Nikita ...........Simons Center 513......22880
Paul, Peter ................D-143............28138/28102
Perna, Rosalba .............ESS 461................21558
Peterson, Deane M...........ESS 454..........28223/28758
Qiu, Jianwei ...............MT 03M.................27979
Rastelli, Leonardo .........MT 6-115B..............24158
Rijssenbeek, Michael M......D-137..................28099
Schneble, Dominik A.........A-106/S-114......28043/24497
Sehgal, Neelima ............ESS 454................28229
Shuryak, Edward ............C-139..................28127
Smith, John ................MT 6-111...............27973
Stephens, Peter W...........B-134.........28156/344-5816
Sterman, George F...........MT 6-109...............27967
Teaney, Derek ..............C-135.................324489
Tsybychev, Dmitri ..........D-140..................28106
van Nieuwenhuizen, Peter ...MT 6-110...............27972
Verbaarschot, Jacobus ......C-142B/P-103.....28123/28279
Weinacht, Thomas C..........A-102/S-105......28163/24906
Weisberger, William ........MT 6-112...............27974
Yahil, Amos ................ESS 461................28224
Yang, Chen Ning.............MT 6-107/6-108...27980/20666
Zahed, Ismail ..............C-141..................28129
Zingale, Michael A..........ESS 452................28225

Adjunct and Affiliated Faculty, Research Staff and Visiting
Scholars
Belomestnykh, Sergey .......A-139B..............344-8448
Bergeman, Thomas H..........S-139..................28186
Cohen, Martin ..............S-232..................28646
de Zafra, Robert L..........S-138A
Dickerson, James ...........BNL.................344-8812
Duston, Christopher ........B-110..................28645
Forman, Miriam A............A-113..................28165
Gibbs, Doon ................BNL
Hao, Yue ...................BNL.................344-3694
Heinze, Aren ...............ESS 430
Karsch, Frithjof ...............................344-8015
Krejci, Alexander ..........SBU Korea
Ku, Wei ....................BNL.................344-2684
Lacey, Roy .................Chemistry 459..........27955
Lee, Linwood L..............C-106..................28116
Maslov, Sergei .............BNL
Ocko, Ben ......................................344-4299
Pascuzzi, Edward ...........A-139A
Petrovic, Cedomir ..........BNL.................344-5065
Polyakov, Yuri .............B-132..................28209
Schamberger, Robert Dean....D-108/D-115......28084/28094
Semenov, Vasili ............B-108..................28931
Semertzidis, Yannis ........BNL.................344-3881
Simon, Michal ..............ESS 453................28226
Stratakis, Diktys ..........BNL.................344-3523
Swesty, F. Douglas..........ESS 463................28055
Tsoupas, Nicholaos .........BNL.................344-4979
Venugopalan, Raju ..............................344-2341
Yanagisawa, Chiaki .........D-138..................28105
Zhu, Yimei .................BNL
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115

Research Associates
Balasubramanian, Koushik ...MT 5-103...............24169
Basar, Gokce ...............C-138
Boline, Daniel .............D-110..................28006
Bonetti, Federico ..........MT 5-102...............24168
Can, Tankut ................Simons Center 507......22861
Closset, Cyril .............Simons Center 404......22841
Daemi, Aliakbar ............Simons Center 304......22815
deGraff, Adam ..............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Farajzadeh Tehrani, Mohammad 
............................Simons Center 508......22862
Farrell, Daniel ............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Fennell, Christopher .......Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Garcia Saez, Arturo ........MT 5-103...............27973
Hirono, Yuji ...............C-140..................28128
Hua, He ........................................344-7514
Huang, Chin-Yu .............MT 5-104...............24170
Imber, James ...............D-111..................27988
Jansen, Kristan ............MT 5-102...............24168
Kalaydzhyan, Tigran ........C-138..................28126
Kupchak, Connor ............S-142..................28137
Li, Libo ...................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Lindquist, Brian ...........D-133..................28098
MacCallum, Justin ..........Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Maitra, Arijit .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Mastrandrea, Paolo .........D-133..................28098
McDermott, Samuel ..........MT 5-105...............24171
Meneghelli, Carlo ..........Simons Center 508......22822
Miiller, Wojciech ..........BNL Bldg. 703.......344-4936
Misuraca, Jennifer .........BNL Bldg. 703.......344-4945
Muller, Erik ...............BNL.................344-8112
Park, Daniel ...............Simons Center 409......22846
Pedroza, Luana .............B-111..................29852
Peng, Zhao .................Simons Center 504......22857
Perez, Alberto .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Roy, Arijit ................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Surujon, Ze'ev .............MT 5-104...............24170
Tian, Yin ..................Simons Center 406......22842
Tsymbaliuk, Oleksandr ......Simons Center 302......22813
Waldron, Alex ..............Simons Center 506......22859
Walpulski, Thomas ..........Simons Center 303......22814
Ward, Ben ..................Simons Center 403......22840
Yamaguchi, Yorito ..........C-103
Yang, Hongbo ...............BNL Bldg. 703
Yu, Chiu-Tien ..............MT 5-105...............24171

Staff
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Bentley, Jin ...............P-107..................28080
Berscak, Rich ..............P-115..................28042
Carrano, Helen .............MT 6-1118..............27983
Chang, Sherry ..............C-130..................27145
Chin, Frank ................P-109..................28090
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115
Delquaglio, Socoro .........P-110..................28757
Diaferia, Diane ............P-110..................28036
DiMatteo, Paul .............S-179..................28073

 

 

Dixon, Linda ...............S-177..................28075
Gasparino, Elizabeth .......MT 6-106...............27979
Hung, Chi Ming..............MT 5-101...............24157
Jablonski, Mark ............S-179..................28073
Jensen, Pernille ...........B-136..................24975
Kelly, Charise .............D-133..................28098
Lefferts, Richard ..........VdG - 7..........28169/28153
Leoce-Schappin, Nathan .....P-104..................28066
Lipski, Andrzej ............S-106..................28147
Lutterbie, Sara ............P-110..................28759
Ng, Kim-Kwee ...............D-113..................28189
Nielsen, Bent ..............B-108A.................29753
Noe, John ..................S-137/S-202......28146/24303
Northacker, David ..........D-127..................28296
Pancake, Chuck .............S-257A.................29489
Pollydore, Flora ...........C-130..................27145
Schmeling, Walter ..........S-179..................28074
Shafto, Eugene .............S-257A.................29490
Slechta, Jeffrey ...........S-179..................28073
Sukhanova, Maria ...........P-110..................29464
Thomas, Jeffrey ............S-179..................28073
Vigliotta, Diane ...........C-136..................28135
Williams, Sharon ...........C-130..................27145

Offices, Shops, Services, and Labs

Fax numbers

Graduate Students
Arnold, Brian ..............D-120
Ashraf, Ahsan ..............D-116
Assis, Michael .............D-118..................24712
Bein, Benjamin .............C-123
Campoverde, Angel ..........C-123
Chen, Karen ................B-120
Chen, Cong .................D-120
Chong, You Quan ............A-108
Corbett, Tyler .............B-119
Corder, Christopher ........S-215..................28297
DiRe, Alexander ............D-116
Divilov, Simon .............C-121
Elgin, John ................A-108
Elizarov, Andrey ...........C-118
Elton, Daniel ..............D-126
Ge, Huijun .................B-120
Gromov, Andrey .............A-105
Guan, Fen ..................A-108..................24072
Guseva, Elizaveta ..........A-107
Hazoglou, Michael ..........C-123
He, Xu-Gang ................D-120
Jacobs, Adam ...............ESS 443C
Jo, JayHyun ................D-118
Ju, Chia-Yi ................D-120
Khachatryan, Vladimir ......C-123
Kline, Paul ................B-119
Krinner, Ludwig ............A-108
Kumaravadivel, Piranavan ...B-119
Lemos, Madalena ............C-123..................24079
Liu, Jian ..................B-127
Louie, Melissa .............C-121
Madhavacheril, Mathew ......ESS 443B
Massari, Andrea ............C-118
McNally, Daniel ............B-130
Monteiro, Gustavo ..........B-119
Nery, Jean .................C-119
Nian, Jun ..................A-107..................24071
Niederhausen, Hans .........B-119
Njoya, Oumarou .............C-121
Pan, Yiwen .................B-119
Pang, Yutong ...............A-103
Pang, Tin Yau ..............C-118
Pazmino, Arturo ............D-118
Peelaers, Wolfger ..........C-119
Polacek, Martin ............C-123
Prakash, Abhishodh .........C-123
Qian, Yachao ...............B-120
Radhakrishnan, Sooraj ......A-105..................24070
Rahman, Omer ...............B-130
Ramani, Harikrishnan .......D-118
Reeves, Jeremy .............C-123
Ryu, Hyejin ................C-119..................24077
Schneeloch, John ...........A-103
Soto Cambres, Adrian .......A-105
Spillane, Michael ..........D-126
Sun, Jiayin ................B-120..................28182
Tien, Pin-Ju ...............D-116..................24713
Vaz, Ricardo ...............D-126..................24714
Wang, Yihong ...............B-130
West, Colin ................D-126..................24714
Willcox, Donald ............A-107
Wu, Wei ....................D-118
Xin, Tianmu ................C-119
Yalcin, Serpil .............d-126
Yusuf, Humed ...............C-117
Zaman, Aungshuman ..........D-120
Zeng, Mao ..................B-130
Zhang, Zhedong .............B-130
Zhang, Xinyu ...............C-117
Zhao, (Xin) Arthur .........B-119
Zhong, Yiming ..............B-120

Facebook   Linkedin   Address:
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-3800
Contact:
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Phone: (631) 632 8100
Fax: (631) 632 8176
WEB page maintained by
Nathan Leoce-Schappin
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Unless otherwise noted, all content © Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University.