SBU Logo CAS Logo

Dept. Logo

Click here to get the Departmemt's phone listing in a printable format.

Department of Physics and Astronomy, Tuesday, December 6, 2016 at 11:59:16
The 5 digit numbers are used for internal calls. The full phone number is (631) 63x-xxxx, where xxxxx is the five digit number presented here.
Faculty, Emeriti and Research Faculty
Abanov, Alexandre G.........B-102/SCGP 412...28174/22820
Allison, Thomas ............A-101............28199/27767
Alvarez-Gaume, Luis ........Simons Center 413.......2818
Averin, Dmitri V............B-140..................28177
Ben-Zvi, Ilan ..............BNL.................344-5143
Calder, Alan ...............ESS 438................21176
Dawber, Matthew ............B-104..................24978
Deshpande, Abhay L..........C-102.........28758/344-8783
Dill, Ken A. ...............Laufer Center 117......25401
Drees, Axel K...............C-105/P-10128114/24366/28067
Du, Xu .....................B-103..................28019
Essig, Rouven ..............MT 6-102...............27990
Fernandez-Serra, Maria Victoria
............................B-139..................28244
Fidkowski, Lukasz ..........B-141..................28132
Figueroa, Eden .............A-104..................29492
Goldhaber, Alfred S.........MT 6-113...............27975
Goldman, Vladimir J.........B-137/S-176.....(29001/28162
Gonzalez-Garcia, Maria Concepcion
............................MT 6-115A..............27971
Graf, Erlend H..............B-101..................28173
Grannis, Paul D.............D-142............28088/28095
Gurvitch, Michael ..........B-147..................27298
Hemmick, Thomas K...........C-107/S-200......28111/28150
Herzog, Christopher ........MT 6116B...............27985
Hobbs, John D...............D-139..................28107
Jung, Chang Kee.............D-141..................28108
Kelly, Angela ..............A-141B/Life Sciences 001....
.............................................28168/27075
Kharzeev, Dmitri ...........C-142A........28118/344-7231
Kiryluk, Joanna ............C-109..................27734
Koch, Peter M...............D-144..................28142
Koda, Jin ..................ESS 455................28063
Kopp, Sacha ................Melville Library E3320 26999
Korepin, Vladimir E.........D-147..................27981
Kumar, Krishna S............C-111..................28119
Kuo, Thomas T.S.............C-137..................28125
Lanzetta, Kenneth M.........ESS 456................28222
Lattimer, James M...........ESS 449................28227
Likharev, Konstantin K......B-135..................28159
Litvinenko, Vladimir N......D-102..................28093
Liu, Mengkun ...............B-105..................28175
Loverde, Marilena ..........MT 6-103...............27973
Lukens, James E.............B-143/S-175......28081/28077
McCarthy, Robert L..........D-104............28086/28109
McCoy, Barry ...............D-145..................27984
McGrew, Clark ..............D-134..................28299
Meade, Patrick .............MT 6-104...............27969
Mendez, Emilio E............B-142..................28065
Metcalf, Harold J...........S-225/S-145......28185/28184
Mihaly, Laszlo .............B-145/S-259......28178/28155
Misewich, James ............B-112..................27698
Nekrasov, Nikita ...........Simons Center 513......22880
Paul, Peter ................D-143............28138/28102
Perna, Rosalba .............ESS 461................21558
Peterson, Deane M...........ESS 454..........28223/28758
Qiu, Jianwei ...............MT 03M.................27979
Rastelli, Leonardo .........MT 6-115B..............24158
Rijssenbeek, Michael M......D-137..................28099
Rocek, Martin ..............MT 6-116A..............27965
Schneble, Dominik A.........A-106/S-114......28043/24497
Sehgal, Neelima ............ESS 454................28229
Shrock, Robert E............D-146..................27986
Shuryak, Edward ............C-139..................28127
Siegel, Warren D............MT 6-112...............27978
Smith, John ................MT 6-111...............27973
Sprouse, Gene D.............A-103..................24069
Stephens, Peter W...........B-134.........28156/344-5816
Sterman, George F...........MT 6-108...............27967
Syritsyn, Sergey ...........C-140..................28128
Teaney, Derek ..............C-135.................324489
Tsybychev, Dmitri ..........D-135..................28106
Vafaei-Najafabadi, Navid ...D-101
van Nieuwenhuizen, Peter ...MT 6-110...............27972
Verbaarschot, Jacobus ......C-142B/P-103.....28123/28279
von der Linden, Anja .......ESS 453................28226
Walter, Frederick M.........ESS 459................28232
Wei, Tzu-Chieh .............MT 6-101...............27966
Weinacht, Thomas C..........A-102/S-105......28163/24906
Weisberger, William ........MT 6-112...............27974
Wilking, Michael ...........D-106..................28087
Yahil, Amos ................ESS 461................28224
Yang, Chen Ning.............MT 6-107/6-108...27980/20666
Zahed, Ismail ..............C-141..................28129
Zamolochikov, Alexander ....Math 6-109.............27962
Zingale, Michael A..........ESS 452................28225

Adjunct and Affiliated Faculty, Research Staff and Visiting
Scholars
Allen, Philip B.............B-146..................28179
Belomestnykh, Sergey .......A-139B..............344-8448
Bergeman, Thomas H..........S-139..................28186
Cohen, Martin ..............S-232..................28646
Creutz, Michael ............BNL.................344-3871
Cunsolo, Alessandro ........BNL.................344-5564
Dawson, Sally ..............BNL.................344-3854
de Zafra, Robert L..........S-138A
Eisaman, Matthew D..........BNL.................344-8315
Fedurin, Mikhael G..........BNL.................344-4381
Forman, Miriam A............A-113..................28165
Geller, Marvin A............111 Endeavor Hall......28686
Gu, Genda ..................BNL.................344-3785
Hao, Yue ...................BNL.................344-3694
Heinze, Aren ...............ESS 430
Johnson, Christopher J......521 Chemistry..........27577
Johnson, Peter David........BNL
Kayran, Dmitry .............BNL
Ku, Wei ....................BNL.................344-2684
Lacey, Roy .................Chemistry 459..........27955
Lee, Linwood L..............C-106..................28116
Nouicer, Rachid ................................344-8433
Ocko, Ben ......................................344-4299
Oganov, Artem ..............ESS 354................21429
Pascuzzi, Edward ...........A-139A
Peggs, Steve G..............BNL.................344-3104
Petrovic, Cedomir ..........BNL.................344-5065
Polyakov, Yuri .............B-132..................28209
Schamberger, Robert Dean....D-108/D-115......28084/28094
Semenov, Vasili ............B-108..................28931
Semertzidis, Yannis ........BNL.................344-3881
Simon, Michal ..............ESS 351
Stratakis, Diktys ..........BNL.................344-3523
Swesty, F. Douglas..........ESS 463................28055
Takai, Helio ...............A-112/BNL
Tsoupas, Nicholaos .........BNL.................344-4979
Turbiner, Alexander ........B-102
Venugopalan, Raju ..............................344-2341
Wang, Jin ..................B-103/Chemistry 104
Wang, Gang .................Bldg. 911 A.........344-2699
Yanagisawa, Chiaki .........D-138..................28105
Zhu, Yimei .................BNL
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115

Research Associates
Bonetti, Federico ..........MT 5-102...............24168
Can, Tankut ................Simons Center 507......22861
Chi-Ting, Chiang ...........MT 5-103...............24169
Daemi, Aliakbar ............Simons Center 304......22815
deGraff, Adam ..............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Del Zotto, Michele .........Simons Center 504......22831
Farajzadeh Tehrani, Mohammad 
............................Simons Center 508......22862
Farrell, Daniel ............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Fennell, Christopher .......Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Ganeshan, Sriram ...........Simons Center 406......22842
Hirlinger-Saylor, Nicholas .Jlab Virginia
Hogervorst, Matthijs .......MT 5-103...............24169
Huang, Ching-Yu ............MT 5-104...............24170
Jansen, Kristan ............MT 5-102...............24168
Li, Haifeng ................D-133..................28098
Li, Libo ...................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Lindquist, Brian ...........D-133..................28098
MacCallum, Justin ..........Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Maitra, Arijit .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
McDermott, Samuel ..........MT 5-105...............24171
McMillan, Benjamin .........Simons Center 404......22866
Meneghelli, Carlo ..........Simons Center 508......22822
Mikhaylov, Victor ..........Simons Center 303.....228442
Morvay, Ljiljana ...........CERN

 

 

Palomino Gallo, Jose Luis ..D-112..................28104
Park, Daniel ...............Simons Center 409......22846
Perez, Alberto .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Piazzalunga, Nicolo ........Simons Center 403......22840
Roy, Arijit ................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Ryan, Tim ..................Simons Center 406
Scaduto, Christopher .......Simons Center 406......22825
Shahrokhshahi, Reihaneh ....S-142..................28137
Sibley, Benjamin ...........Simons Center..........22850
Tarka, Michal ..............C-120
Tsymbaliuk, Oleksandr ......Simons Center 302......22813
Waldron, Alex ..............Simons Center 506......22859
Xie, Yi ....................Simons Center..........22841
Yu, Chiu-Tien ..............MT 5-105...............24171
Zhao, Yuxiang ..............C-120

Staff
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Bentley, Jin ...............P-107..................28080
Berscak, Rich ..............P-115..................28042
Carrano, Helen .............MT 6-1118..............27983
Chang, Sherry ..............C-130..................27145
Chin, Frank ................P-109..................28090
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115
Delquaglio, Socoro .........P-110..................28757
Diaferia, Diane ............P-110..................28036
DiMatteo, Paul .............S-179..................28073
Gasparino, Elizabeth .......MT 6-106...............27979
Hung, Chi Ming..............MT 5-101...............24157
Jablonski, Mark ............S-179..................28073
Jensen, Pernille ...........B-136..................24975
Lefferts, Richard ..........VdG - 7..........28169/28153
Leoce-Schappin, Nathan .....P-104..................28066
Lipski, Andrzej ............S-106..................28147
Ng, Kim-Kwee ...............D-113..................28189
Nielsen, Bent ..............B-108A.................29753
Noe, John ..................S-137/S-202......28146/24303
Northacker, David ..........D-127..................28296
Park, Sanghwa ..............C-103
Pollydore, Flora ...........C-130..................27145
Shafto, Eugene .............S-257A.................29490
Sheehan III, Donald ........P-110..................28759
Slechta, Jeffrey ...........S-179..................28073
Sukhanova, Maria ...........P-110..................29464
Thomas, Jeffrey ............S-179..................28073
Vera-Viteri, Marlene .......C-136..................28135
Williams, Sharon ...........C-130..................27145

Offices, Shops, Services, and Labs
C.N. Yang Institute for  Theoretical Physics
............................MT6-118................27983
Department Office...........P-110..................28100
Electronics Shop............S-257..................29490
Help Room...................A-131
High Energy Group...........D-133..................28095
Institute for Terrestrial & Planetary Atmospheres
............................EndeavorHall...........26170
Instructional Labs..........A-132............28069/20690
Laser Teaching Center.......S-202............24303/28146
Library (Math/Physics/Astronomy)
............................C-130..................27145
Machine Shop................S-179..................28073
Van de Graaff Accelerator...VdG..............28153/28169
Nuclear Theory Group........C-136..................28135
Receiving...................S-177..................28075
Senior Lab..................B-114..................28122
Society of Physics Students.P-121..................29380

Fax numbers
Department Office..................................28176
Astronomy..........................................21745
High Energy........................................28101
YITP I.............................................27954
YITP II............................................26251
Van de Graaff......................................28573
NTG................................................29718
Solid State Physics................................24977

Graduate Students
Andrade, Joseph ............D-126
Ang, Jian Peng .............Math 6117
Arnold, Brian ..............S-140
Barrios Sazo, Maria ........ESS 443C
Baserdem, Batuhan ..........D-117
Bautista, Jose Miguel ......C-119
Behan, Connor ..............C-121
Bertino, Giulia ............B-119
Biswas, Jyoti ..............A-107
Bryant, Chris ..............B-119
Buggelli, Kelsey ...........D-118
Chang, Jae Hyeok ...........B-119
Chang, Mu-Hung .............D-120
Chen, Yanzhu ...............C-117
Chen, Xinzhong .............A-108
Chen, Lizhi ................D-120
Cheng, Chuan ...............C-123
Choi, Gongjun ..............B-119
Ciavatti, Thomas ...........B-120
Clarke, Cameron ............B-119
Cochran, Michael ...........A-105
Coshic, Kush ...............B-120
Cui, Guodong ...............D-118
Dick, Sebastian ............D-116
Dire, Alexander ............D-116
Divilov, Simon .............C-121
Ellison, Tyler .............B-130
Elton, Daniel ..............IACS
Fan, Wenqing ...............C-116
Fang, Yifan ................S-140
Flament, Mael ..............A-105
Ge, Huijun .................B-120
Gera, Sonali ...............D-116
Gervais, Hualong ...........A-105
Gonzalez, Fernando Araiza...D-126
Guan, Fen ..................S-267
Gura, Anna .................B-124
Guseva, Elizaveta ..........A-107
Han, Dongwon ...............C-121
Hayes, Christopher .........D-123
Hoffman, Melissa ...........ESS 443C
Homiller, Samuel ...........D-120
Horton, Spencer ............S-138
Hu, Zhixiang ...............C-119
Huang, Kuo-Wei .............C-119
Ianzano, Christoper ........C-121
Inaki, Taichi ..............B-120
Jamieson, Andrew ...........A-108
Jeong, Saebyeok ............B-130
Jia, Yiyang ................B-120
Jordaan, Bertus ............S-137A
Karthas, Stacy .............C-120
Kaushik, Sahal .............C-117
Kellerstein, Moshe .........C-115
Khachatryan, Vladimir ......C-123
Kim, Youngshin .............C-123
Kongtawong, Sukho ..........B-120
Konstantinova, Tatiana .....BNL Buliding 480 1-127
Krinner, Ludwig ............S-114
Kutz, Tyler ................C-114
Kwon, Joonhyuk .............C-121
Larsen, Rasmus .............C-115
Lee, Norton ................D-118
Lee, Nanoom ................C-117
Leung, Yue Hang ............Phyiscs C-120
Li, Hui ....................D-126
Li, Xiangdong ..............A-107
Li, Yuqi ...................B-130
Liang, Shuang ..............C-119
Liang, Yunong ..............C-118
Liu, Wenhao ................C-118
Liu, Rui ...................B-133
Liu, Shilin ................D-126
Liu, Xiaoyang ..............C-118
Liu, Peifeng ...............A-108
Liu, Yizhuang ..............C-115
Logan, Jack ................C-121
Ma, Yao ....................C-118
Mace, Mark .................C-115
Martynenko, Sergey .........B-120
Mazeliauskas, Aleksas ......C-115
Mehta, Deval ...............B-119
Mihalik, Darin .............B-119
Mihara, Kentaro ............D-120
Mishra, Chinmay ............A-108
Mishra, Ankita .............B-120
Mock, Matthew ..............D-120
Montalbano, Alyssa .........CERN, Geneva, Switzerland
Moreno Virrueta, Julio Ceasar
............................C-123
Mu, Linfeng ................D-118
Nery, Jean .................C-119
Niederhausen, Hans .........C-114

 

 

Njoya, Oumarou .............C-121
Pachter, Jonathan ..........A-107
Pazmino, Arturo ............S-114
Petrushina, Irina ..........C-119
Philip, Evan ...............D-116
Polacek, Martin ............C-123
Pomata, Nicholas ...........D-116
Prakash, Abhishodh .........C-123
Qian, Yachao ...............B-120
Qian, Jin ..................B-119
Ramamurti, Adith ...........C-115
Ramani, Harikrishnan .......D-118
Ramasubramanian, Niveditha .C-121
Richards, Ryan .............B-120
Roumpedakis, Konstantinos ..D-116
Roy, Kaushik ...............C-117
Ryu, Taeho .................ESS 443B
Salazar Wong, Farid ........A-105
Santucci, Gabriel ..........D-125
Saxena, Vivek ..............C-117
Schneeloch, John ...........A-103
Schultz, Benjamin ..........ESS 443C
Seifnashri, Sahand .........D-120
Sharma, Vidushi ............C-117
Shi, Yanliang ..............D-120
Shih, Kai ..................B-130
Shiveshwarkar, Charuhas ....A-107
Sholapurkar, Mukul .........D-126
Shugert, Charles ...........B-130
Silfies, Myles .............B-119
Singh, Vineet ..............B-120
Snider, Charles ............B-120
Song, Ningqiang ............C-119
Soto Cambres, Adrian .......IACS aisle #4
Spahn, Jeffrey .............C-117
Stewart, Michael ...........S-114
Su, Haowen .................C-119
Tarantino, Nicolas .........B-122C
Tucker, John ...............C-118
Vallari, Zoya ..............D-125
Wang, Xuanhua ..............B-130
Wang, Di ...................D-120
Wang, Yue ..................D-116
Willcox, Donald ............A-107
Xu, Yiqian .................C-114
Yan, Fanglida ..............C-118
Yang, Shihui ...............D-126
Ye, Tao ....................B-120
Yoo, Jun-Sik ...............D-126
Zakharov, Vladislav ........S-140
Zhang, Kun .................D-126
Zhang, Jiawei ..............C-121
Zhang, Hao .................B-120
Zhang, Xinyu ...............Math 6117
Zhao, (Xin) Arthur .........B-138
Zhao, Tianqi ...............Phyiscs A-107
Zhou, Ming .................B-130
Zhou, Xinan ................D-126

Facebook   Linkedin   Address:
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-3800
Contact:
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Phone: (631) 632 8100
Fax: (631) 632 8176
WEB page maintained by
Nathan Leoce-Schappin
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Unless otherwise noted, all content © Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University.