SBU Logo CAS Logo

Dept. Logo

Click here to get the Departmemt's phone listing in a printable format.

Department of Physics and Astronomy, Friday, June 17, 2016 at 11:07:57
The 5 digit numbers are used for internal calls. The full phone number is (631) 63x-xxxx, where xxxxx is the five digit number presented here.
Faculty, Emeriti and Research Faculty
Abanov, Alexandre G.........B-102............28174/22820
Averin, Dmitri V............B-140..................28177
Calder, Alan ...............ESS 438................21176
Dawber, Matthew ............B-105..................24978
Deshpande, Abhay L..........C-101.........28758/344-8783
Dill, Ken A. ...............Laufer Center 117......25401
Du, Xu .....................B-103..................28019
Essig, Rouven ..............MT 6-102...............27990
Fernandez-Serra, Maria Victoria
............................B-139..................28244
Fidkowski, Lukasz ..........B-141..................28132
Goldman, Vladimir J.........B-137/S-176.....(29001/28162
Gonzalez-Garcia, Maria Concepcion
............................MT 6-115A..............27971
Graf, Erlend H..............B-101..................28173
Gurvitch, Michael ..........B-147..................27298
Hemmick, Thomas K...........C-107/S-200......28111/28150
Herzog, Christopher ........MT 6116B...............27985
Hobbs, John D...............D-139..................28107
Jung, Chang Kee.............D-141..................28108
Kelly, Angela ..............A-141B/Life Sciences 001....
.............................................28168/27075
Kharzeev, Dmitri ...........C-142A........28118/344-7231
Kiryluk, Joanna ............C-109..................27734
Koch, Peter M...............D-144..................28142
Koda, Jin ..................ESS 455................28063
Kopp, Sacha ................Melville Library E3320 26999
Kumar, Krishna S............C-111..................28119
Kuo, Thomas T.S.............C-137..................28125
Lanzetta, Kenneth M.........ESS 456................28222
Lattimer, James M...........ESS 449................28227
Likharev, Konstantin K......B-135..................28159
Litvinenko, Vladimir N......D-102..................28093
Liu, Mengkun ...............B-105..................28175
Loverde, Marilena ..........MT 6-103...............27973
McCoy, Barry ...............D-145..................27984
Meade, Patrick .............MT 6-104...............27969
Mendez, Emilio E............B-142..................28065
Metcalf, Harold J...........S-225/S-145......28185/28184
Mihaly, Laszlo .............B-145/S-259......28178/28155
Misewich, James ............B-112..................27698
Nekrasov, Nikita ...........Simons Center 513......22880
Paul, Peter ................D-143............28138/28102
Perna, Rosalba .............ESS 461................21558
Peterson, Deane M...........ESS 454..........28223/28758
Qiu, Jianwei ...............MT 03M.................27979
Rastelli, Leonardo .........MT 6-115B..............24158
Rijssenbeek, Michael M......D-137..................28099
Schneble, Dominik A.........A-106/S-114......28043/24497
Sehgal, Neelima ............ESS 454................28229
Shuryak, Edward ............C-139..................28127
Smith, John ................MT 6-111...............27973
Sprouse, Gene D.............A-103..................24069
Stephens, Peter W...........B-134.........28156/344-5816
Sterman, George F...........MT 6-109...............27967
Teaney, Derek ..............C-135.................324489
Tsybychev, Dmitri ..........D-135..................28106
van Nieuwenhuizen, Peter ...MT 6-110...............27972
Verbaarschot, Jacobus ......C-142B/P-103.....28123/28279
von der Linden, Anja .......ESS 453................28226
Weinacht, Thomas C..........A-102/S-105......28163/24906
Weisberger, William ........MT 6-112...............27974
Yahil, Amos ................ESS 461................28224
Yang, Chen Ning.............MT 6-107/6-108...27980/20666
Zahed, Ismail ..............C-141..................28129
Zingale, Michael A..........ESS 452................28225

Adjunct and Affiliated Faculty, Research Staff and Visiting
Scholars
Belomestnykh, Sergey .......A-139B..............344-8448
Bergeman, Thomas H..........S-139..................28186
Cohen, Martin ..............S-232..................28646
de Zafra, Robert L..........S-138A
Eisaman, Matthew D..........BNL.................344-8315
Forman, Miriam A............A-113..................28165
Hao, Yue ...................BNL.................344-3694
Heinze, Aren ...............ESS 430
Ku, Wei ....................BNL.................344-2684
Lacey, Roy .................Chemistry 459..........27955
Lee, Linwood L..............C-106..................28116
Ocko, Ben ......................................344-4299
Pascuzzi, Edward ...........A-139A
Petrovic, Cedomir ..........BNL.................344-5065
Polyakov, Yuri .............B-132..................28209
Schamberger, Robert Dean....D-108/D-115......28084/28094
Semenov, Vasili ............B-108..................28931
Semertzidis, Yannis ........BNL.................344-3881
Simon, Michal ..............ESS 351
Stratakis, Diktys ..........BNL.................344-3523
Swesty, F. Douglas..........ESS 463................28055
Tsoupas, Nicholaos .........BNL.................344-4979
Turbiner, Alexander ........B-102
Venugopalan, Raju ..............................344-2341
Wang, Gang .................Bldg. 911 A.........344-2699
Yanagisawa, Chiaki .........D-138..................28105
Zhu, Yimei .................BNL
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115

Research Associates
Bonetti, Federico ..........MT 5-102...............24168
Can, Tankut ................Simons Center 507......22861
Chi-Ting, Chiang ...........MT 5-103...............24169
Closset, Cyril .............Simons Center 404......22841
Daemi, Aliakbar ............Simons Center 304......22815
deGraff, Adam ..............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Elgin, John ................A-108
Farajzadeh Tehrani, Mohammad 
............................Simons Center 508......22862
Farrell, Daniel ............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Fennell, Christopher .......Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Hogervorst, Matthijs .......MT 5-103...............24169
Hua, He ........................................344-7514
Huang, Ching-Yu ............MT 5-104...............24170
Iritani, Takumi ............C-140
Jansen, Kristan ............MT 5-102...............24168
Li, Libo ...................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Lindquist, Brian ...........D-133..................28098
MacCallum, Justin ..........Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Maitra, Arijit .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
McDermott, Samuel ..........MT 5-105...............24171
Meneghelli, Carlo ..........Simons Center 508......22822
Morvay, Ljiljana ...........CERN
Palomino Gallo, Jose Luis ..D-112..................28104
Park, Daniel ...............Simons Center 409......22846
Pedroza, Luana .............B-111..................29852
Peng, Zhao .................Simons Center 504......22857
Perez, Alberto .............Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Roy, Arijit ................Heavy Engineering 230..24132
Shahrokhshahi, Reihaneh ....S-142..................28137
Tian, Yin ..................Simons Center 406......22842
Tsymbaliuk, Oleksandr ......Simons Center 302......22813
Waldron, Alex ..............Simons Center 506......22859
Walpulski, Thomas ..........Simons Center 303......22814
Ward, Ben ..................Simons Center 403......22840
Yu, Chiu-Tien ..............MT 5-105...............24171
Zhao, Yuxiang ..............C-120

Staff
Bee, Christopher ...........D-140..................28298
Bentley, Jin ...............P-107..................28080
Berscak, Rich ..............P-115..................28042
Carrano, Helen .............MT 6-1118..............27983
Chang, Sherry ..............C-130..................27145
Chin, Frank ................P-109..................28090
Dehmelt, Klaus .............C-108..................28115
Delquaglio, Socoro .........P-110..................28757
Diaferia, Diane ............P-110..................28036
DiMatteo, Paul .............S-179..................28073
Dixon, Linda ...............S-177..................28075
Gasparino, Elizabeth .......MT 6-106...............27979
Hung, Chi Ming..............MT 5-101...............24157
Jablonski, Mark ............S-179..................28073
Jensen, Pernille ...........B-136..................24975
Kelly, Charise .............D-133..................28098
Lefferts, Richard ..........VdG - 7..........28169/28153
Leoce-Schappin, Nathan .....P-104..................28066
Lipski, Andrzej ............S-106..................28147
Ng, Kim-Kwee ...............D-113..................28189
Nielsen, Bent ..............B-108A.................29753

 

 

Noe, John ..................S-137/S-202......28146/24303
Northacker, David ..........D-127..................28296
Pancake, Chuck .............S-257A.................29489
Park, Sanghwa ..............C-103
Pollydore, Flora ...........C-130..................27145
Schmeling, Walter ..........S-179..................28074
Shafto, Eugene .............S-257A.................29490
Sheehan III, Donald ........P-110..................28759
Slechta, Jeffrey ...........S-179..................28073
Sukhanova, Maria ...........P-110..................29464
Thomas, Jeffrey ............S-179..................28073
Vera-Viteri, Marlene .......C-136..................28135
Williams, Sharon ...........C-130..................27145

Offices, Shops, Services, and Labs

Fax numbers

Graduate Students
Agozzino, Luca .............D-116
Andrade, Joseph ............D-126
Ang, Jian Peng .............Math 6117
Arnold, Brian ..............S-140
Barrios Sazo, Maria ........ESS 443C
Baserdem, Batuhan ..........D-117
Behan, Connor ..............C-121
Bertino, Giulia ............B-119
Biswas, Jyoti ..............A-107
Buggelli, Kelsey ...........D-118
Chang, Jae Hyeok ...........B-119
Chang, Mu-Hung .............D-120
Chen, Yanzhu ...............C-117
Chen, Xinzhong .............A-108
Chen, Lizhi ................D-120
Chisman, Olivia ............D-116
Choi, Gongjun ..............B-119
Ciavatti, Thomas ...........B-120
Clarke, Cameron ............B-119
Cochran, Michael ...........A-105
Corbett, Tyler .............B-119
Coshic, Kush ...............B-120
Deger, Aydin ...............D-126
Deng, Haiming ..............A-105
Dire, Alexander ............D-116
Divilov, Simon .............C-121
Druks, Ori .................A-108
Ellison, Tyler .............B-130
Elton, Daniel ..............IACS
Fan, Wenqing ...............C-116
Fang, Yifan ................S-140
Ge, Huijun .................B-120
Gera, Sonali ...............D-116
Gervais, Hualong ...........A-105
Gonzalez, Fernando Araiza...D-126
Guan, Fen ..................S-267
Gura, Anna .................B-124
Guseva, Elizaveta ..........A-107
Han, Dongwon ...............C-121
Hayes, Christopher .........D-123
He, Xu-Gang ................D-120
Hoffman, Melissa ...........ESS 443C
Homiller, Samuel ...........D-120
Horton, Spencer ............S-138
Hu, Zhixiang ...............C-119
Huang, Kuo-Wei .............C-119
Inaki, Taichi ..............B-120
Jacobs, Adam ...............ESS 443C
Jamieson, Andrew ...........A-108
Jeong, Saebyeok ............B-130
Jia, Yiyang ................B-120
Jones, Peter ...............D-116
Jordaan, Bertus ............S-137A
Ju, Chia-Yi ................Math 6-117
Karthas, Stacy .............C-120
Katz, Maximilian ...........ESS 432
Kaushik, Sahal .............C-117
Kellerstein, Moshe .........C-115
Khachatryan, Vladimir ......C-123
Khalil, Nermeen ............C-121
Kim, Youngshin .............C-123
Konstantinova, Tatiana .....BNL Buliding 480 1-127
Krinner, Ludwig ............S-114
Kutz, Tyler ................C-114
Kwon, Joonhyuk .............C-121
Lamb, Lucas ................C-119
Larsen, Rasmus .............C-115
Lee, Norton ................D-118
Lee, Kyle ..................B-130
Leung, Yue Hang ............Phyiscs C-120
Li, Hui ....................D-126
Li, Xiangdong ..............A-107
Li, Yuqi ...................B-130
Liang, Yunong ..............C-118
Liu, Wenhao ................C-118
Liu, Rui ...................B-133
Liu, Xiaoyang ..............C-118
Liu, Peifeng ...............A-108
Liu, Yizhuang ..............C-115
Logan, Jack ................C-121
Ma, Yao ....................C-118
Mace, Mark .................C-115
Madhavacheril, Mathew ......ESS 432
Martynenko, Sergey .........B-120
Massari, Andrea ............Math 6114
Mazeliauskas, Aleksas ......C-115
Mihalik, Darin .............B-119
Mihara, Kentaro ............D-120
Mishra, Chinmay ............A-108
Mittal, Dhruv ..............B-120
Monteiro, Gustavo ..........B-119
Moreno Virrueta, Julio Ceasar
............................C-123
Mu, Linfeng ................D-118
Nery, Jean .................C-119
Niederhausen, Hans .........C-114
Njoya, Oumarou .............C-121
Pang, Yutong ...............BNL Building 734
Pazmino, Arturo ............S-114
Petrushina, Irina ..........C-119
Philip, Evan ...............D-116
Polacek, Martin ............C-123
Pomata, Nicholas ...........D-116
Prabhakar, Naveen ..........C-123
Prakash, Abhishodh .........C-123
Qian, Yachao ...............B-120
Radhakrishnan, Sooraj ......A-105..................24070
Rahman, Omer ...............B-130
Ramamurti, Adith ...........C-115
Ramani, Harikrishnan .......D-118
Ramasubramanian, Niveditha .C-121
Reeves, Jeremy .............C-123
Richards, Ryan .............B-120
Richter, Julian ............B-120
Roumpedakis, Konstantinos ..D-116
Roy, Kaushik ...............C-117
Ryu, Taeho .................ESS 443B
Santucci, Gabriel ..........D-125
Saxena, Vivek ..............C-117
Schneeloch, John ...........A-103
Scholz, Niko ...............D-126
Schultz, Benjamin ..........ESS 443C
Sharma, Vidushi ............C-117
Shi, Yanliang ..............D-120
Shih, Kai ..................B-130
Sholapurkar, Mukul .........D-126
Shugert, Charles ...........B-130
Song, Ningqiang ............C-119
Soto Cambres, Adrian .......IACS aisle #4
Spillane, Michael ..........D-126
Stachurska, Juliana ........C-114
Stewart, Michael ...........S-114
Taghavizanjani, Behrad .....D-116
Tarantino, Nicolas .........B-122C
Tucker, John ...............C-118
Vallari, Zoya ..............D-125
Wang, Xuanhua ..............B-130
Wang, Di ...................D-120
Wang, Ruoxi ................D-118
Wang, Yue ..................D-116
Willcox, Donald ............A-107
Wood, Kevin ................Phsyics B-119
Xu, Yiqian .................C-114
Yan, Fanglida ..............C-118
Ye, Tao ....................B-120
Yoo, Jun-Sik ...............D-126
You, Yingbing ..............C-119
Zakharov, Vladislav ........S-140
Zaman, Aungshuman ..........D-123
Zhang, Jiawei ..............C-121
Zhang, Yiting ..............C-123
Zhang, Zhedong .............B-130
Zhang, Xinyu ...............Math 6117

 

 

Zhao, (Xin) Arthur .........B-138
Zhao, Tianqi ...............Phyiscs A-107
Zhong, Yiming ..............B-120
Zhou, Xinan ................D-126

Facebook   Linkedin   Address:
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-3800
Contact:
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Phone: (631) 632 8100
Fax: (631) 632 8176
WEB page maintained by
Nathan Leoce-Schappin
Nathan.Leoce-Schappin@stonybrook.edu
Unless otherwise noted, all content © Department of Physics and Astronomy, Stony Brook University.